Recognizing Fabulous Founding and Current Faculty


FOUNDING FACULTY

Dr. Bill R. Baker
Dr. Billy J. Blankenship
Dr. E. Phyllis Bowie
Dr. Philip J. Boyne
Dr. Richard N. Buchanan
Dr. James L. Bugg, Jr.
Dr. Elmer W. Burnette, Jr.
Dr. Alexander A. Calomeni
Dr. James M. Childers
Dr. John Cornyn
Dr. Mary Ann W. Cummings
Dr. Edward E. Davis
Dr. Earl E. Feldmann
Dr. Leslie P. Felpel
Dr. Jack L. Hardage
Dr. Norman O. Harris
Dr. Jack L. Hartley
Dr. Sam W. Hoskins, Jr.
Dr. Charles W. Jarvis
Dr. Olaf E. Langland
Dr. Edwin J. Martin, Jr.
Dr. Roland M. Meffert
Dr. Terry M. Mikiten
Dr. Sidney L. Miller
Dr. Charles R. Morris
Dr. Barry K. Norling
Dr. Argyle Q. O’Brien
Dr. John V. Olson
Dr. Daniel C. Peavy, Jr.
Dr. Billy E. Rigsby
Dr. Charles T. Smith
Dr. David E. Snyder
Dr. Kenneth L. Stewart
Dr. Virginia A. Thomas
Dr. Hugh B. Tilson
Dr. Kimble A. Traeger
Dr. Glenn R. Walters, Sr.
Dr. Vick F. Williams
Dr. Herbert E. Wyss, Jr.
Dr. James H. Zinck

Dental School faculty gathered for a Faculty Advance in 2009 at the McNay Art Museum.

CURRENT FACULTY

DEPARTMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE DENTISTRY

Ahmed M. Afify
Alfonso Aguilera
Jose E. Aguirre-Hernandez
Peggy P. Alexander
Houssam E. Alghadban
Bennett T. Amaechi
Konstantina Angelara
Vidal G. Balderas
Nasser Barghi
Travis J. Block
Enas A. Bsoul
Roger Campos
Suman N. Challa
Xiao Dong Chen
Michelle N. Chenausky
Joseph P. Connor
Jose F. Cortes Botello
Eddie M. Cortez
David R. Cox
Simona Cuevas
Magda A. de la Torre
David D. Dean
Alex A. DePeralta
Jon M. Dossett
Peggah Escalante
Martha Evan Knepper
James P. Fancher
Moshtagh R. Farokhi
Marwan M. Fattouhi
Gerald L. Franke
Antonio Furino
Panagiotis Gakis
Martin G. Garcia
Wayne A. Gardner
Hassem Geha
Petrina Gerogianni
Tejal Gohil
Cara B. Gonzales
Jose M. Gonzalez, Jr
Adriana Vargas Green
Georgiana S. Gross
Gary F. Guest
Kevin M. Gureckis
Jose M. Gutierrez, III
Stephan J. Haney
John P. Hanlon
Janet L. Harrison
Carl W. Haveman
William D. Hendricson
Jeffery L. Hicks
Barry W. Holleron
Maria L. Hollingsworth
Michaell A. Huber
Nataliya Inozemtseva
Edmond Penn Jackson
Robert A. Kaminski
Rujuta Katkar
Kandice L. Klepper
George T. Knight
Eileen Kwee
Eldon M. Lamb
Daniel P. Lavin
Mark L. Littlestar
Stephanie Ann Lomeli
Ernest B. Luce
Barbara A. MacNeill
Kay Harold Malone, III
Michael A. Mansueto
Milos Marinkovic
Rochisha S. Marwaha
Poornima Mensinkai
William Moore
Lawrence Wayne Morris
Gary W. Mueller
Elaine M. Neenan
Kerry Nelson
David L. Ojeda Diaz
Erica R. Oliveira
Gregory A. Osborne
Jacob G. Park
Rita Renee Parma
Niraj K. Patel
Steven R. Payne
Susannah R. Payne
Frederick T. Philips
Juanita Lozano Pineda
Michael T. Potter
Francisco Eduardo Recinos
Elena Riccio Leach
James W. Robbins
William Francis Rose, Jr.
Riley O. Ross
Ahmed Ismail Sabbah
Frank Santos, Jr
Richard R. Seals, Jr.
Brad Seddighzadeh
Adriana Segura
Stefanie D. Seitz
David R. Senn
Arthur D. Shaw
Gary W. Shults
Jackson D. Singleton
Diane J. Sullivan
Robert M. Taft
Tiffany Tavares
Wendy Taylor
Jeffrey S. Thompson
Karen B. Troendle
Ronald C. Trowbridge
Tam T. Van
Victoria Ann Vickers
Marianela Villarreal Garza
Thomas R. Watkins
Kyumin Whang
Edward F. Wright
Edward M. Wuensch
Chih-Ko Yeh
Luis C. Yepes
Rogelio Zamilpa
Richard L. Zimmermann
Beverly B. Zinser

DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL DENTISTRY

Ravikumar R. Anthony
Blair R. Barnett
Bloyce H. Britton
Alfred M. Burns
Brent J. Callegari
Ernest R. Cardenas
Joseph B. Castellano
Maria-Jose Cervantes Mendez
Alessandra M. Chacon Pabon
Gaurang H. Chaudhary
Shuo Chen
Brandon Comella
Claudia I. Contreras
Theodore P. Croll
Enrique Cruz
Barry J. Currey
Fidel Del Toro
Kevin James Donly
Louis A. Garcia
Maria M. Garcia
Jerome M. Gibson
Henry Hammer
Elva Jordan
Kelly C. Lemke
Cristina M. Leon-Pineda
Royana H. Lin
Jungyi Alexis Liu
Percy E. Luecke, III
Jeffrey C. Mabry
Robert H. Offutt
Alexander S. Olea
Anurag R. Patel
Dubravko Pavlin
Bradley J. Pierson
Vishnu Raj
Ryan N. Reyes
Cesar Rotter
Kristin G. Saunders
Ray Sprayberry
William B. Taylor
Rex Wildey

DEPARTMENT OF ENDODONTICS

Armen N. Akopian
Varvara Chrepa
Tracy Clark
Taylor P. Cotton
Anibal R. Diogenes
Sara Fayazi
Kenneth M. Hargreaves
Scott A. Janse
Karl Keiser
Asma A. Khan
Meredith J. Overstreet
Allen Pratt
Rebecca S. Prescott
Maria C. Puente Trigo
Nikita Ruparel
Shivani B. Ruparel
Yuliya Y. Salmeron
Yoav Shiloah
John Suchina
Boyd A. Vaughn
William A. Walker III

DEPARTMENT OF ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY

Alejandro Arango
Concepcion Barboza Arguello
James Duncan
Edward Ellis
Mathew C. Gordon
Mark E. Haverkorn
Nathaniel Aaron Jeske
Thomas S. Jeter
Yu Shin Kim
Carlos Landaeta
Patricia E. Lopez
Mark Miller
Daniel Perez
Maria Teresa Rosas Castro
Maria Andrea Bordoy Soto
Gregory K. Spackman
James Startzell

DEPARTMENT OF PERIODONTICS

Judy A. Alvarado
Virginia G. Carrillo
Yong-Hee Patricia Chun
Jane A. Clayton
Donald Clem
David L. Cochran
David E. Deas
Ashley M. Delgado
Sarah J. Dirks
Lea ElHachem
Richard S. Finlayson
Stephen E. Harris
Emelda Elisa Hernandez Trevino
Beatriz M. Hicks
Guy T. Huynh-Ba
Jo Ann Diaz Jordan
Georgios Kotsakis
David James Lasho
Peter M. Loomer
Taraneh Maghsoodi
Lisa B. Masters
Brian L. Mealey
Michael P. Mills
Rahma Mungia
Kay L. Ness
Carol A. Nguyen
Angela A. Palaiologou-Gallis
Charles Anthony Powell
Matthew T. Raper
Song Rhim
Rebekah D. Sculley
Brij B. Singh
Lynn A. Smiley
Angela M. Synatzske
Melanie V. Taverna
Demitri Villarreal
Nancy C. Whitten

List as of Nov. 1, 2020


Share this post!


In the 2020 issue of Salute

Salute is the official magazine for the alumni and friends of the School of Dentistry at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio. Read and share inspiring stories highlighting our dental alumni, faculty and students who are revolutionizing education, research, patient care and critical services in the communities they serve.

View the 2020 issue

Categories for this article :

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>